Privacy Policy

Attention: Please read the policy carefully before using this web site. Using this web site indicates that you accept the policy. If you do not accept the policy ("Privacy Policy"). Do not use this website.
House on the Hill Pte. Ltd. ("HotH") takes its responsibilities stipulated under the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012, Singapore ("PDPA") seriously. We would like to take this opportunity to state that we recognize the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided us and will responsibly manage and protect your data.
This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by HotH. This Policy describes the types of personal data we may collect from you, how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us, including without limitation through this website. We also tell you how you can reach us to update your personal data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.
This policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any of us may have at law to collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data.
References to "we," "our," or "us" herein refer to HotH, its subsidiaries and affiliates, business partners, associates, agents and/or employees.
1. Collection of Personal Data
In accordance with the PDPA, and for the purposes of this Policy, "Personal Data" or "personal data" refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.
Examples of Personal Data (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) include unique identifiers (eg. NRIC or FIN number, passport number) as well as any set of data (eg. telephone number(s), mailing address, photo or video images, voice) which when taken together would be able to identify the individual.
Generally, we may collect Personal Data from you or your child/ward in the following ways:
i.When you arrange for a visit to our school/centre;
ii. When you submit an application for your child/ward to be enrolled with the school/centre or submit forms for school/centre activities;
iii. When you interact with our staff (whether via telephone calls, letters, messaging apps, mails or during face-to-face meetings);
iv. When you are contacted by, and respond to, our staff;
v. In the course of providing educational services to your child/ward;
vi. When your or your child’s/ward’s images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you or your child/ward attend events hosted by us or any third party organiser we appoint;
vii. When you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;
viii. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
Where you provide us personal data about other individuals (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, friends, relatives, employees and/or authorised representatives), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the individuals to you providing us with their personal data for the respective purposes.
This policy does not apply to the practices of companies not owned or controlled by us or to people whom we do not employ or manage, nor does it address non-personally identifiable information. This policy does not apply to information collected at a web site of an affiliated company or business line that may be linked to this web site; in those cases, the privacy policy provided at that web site will apply.
2. Collection of Data from Our Website, Cookies
We also collect anonymous, aggregate information from all visitors to our site. This information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our site.
In addition, we use a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and on our site. That provider may collect anonymous information about your visits to our site and your interaction with our products and services. That provider may also use information about your visits to our and other sites to target advertisements for goods and services.
This information is collected through cookies and other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of our website. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer and measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products and services we offer through our website. By accessing our website and agreeing to receive our e-mail messages or newsletters, you agree that we can use other Internet technologies such as those mentioned above on your device.
We have designed our site for parents and adults, not for children. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children who may visit our site, and we do not want to include any such information in our customer databases. We recommend that parents monitor their children’s use of the Internet.
3. Purposes for Collection, Use, Disclosure and Processing of Personal Data
HotH may collect and use your information for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes, but is not limited to, the following purposes:
i.To verify your identity;
ii. To process and respond to enquiries;
iii. For school/centre or extra-curricular activity registration;
iv. For maintaining student/waitlist records;
v. To process purchase transactions and provide products and services;
vi. To facilitate and enhance your experience with us;
vii. The taking of photographs and/or videos (whether by our stuff or third party photographers and/or videographers) during events organized by us;
viii. For school/centre communications;
ix. For emergency contact;
x. To notify and provide special events, promotions and offers to you;
xi. To provide you with personalized content on our websites and mobile applications;
xii. To improve the content and the navigability of our websites and mobile applications;
xiii. To compile data and conduct statistical or demographic analysis;
xiv. To protect and defend the rights or property of HotH;
xv. To prevent, detect and investigate crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
xvi. Investigating possible fraud, misconduct, unlawful action or omission, and utilizing electronic access and video systems to maintain security of persons or property, control access and investigate suspicious or inappropriate activities including but not limited to possible violation of any terms and conditions or policies posted on our website;
xvii. To conduct audits, review and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
xviii. To respond and process for other purposes for which you provided the information (e.g., to apply for an employment);
xix. Responding to requests from child care regulators, medical providers, payment processors and financial institutions;
xx. To comply with a court order or other legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities;
xxi. Any other purposes which we may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which we will seek your separate consent.
4. Disclosure and Transfer to Third Parties
HotH does not sell personal data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. We will take reasonable steps to protect your or your child’s/ward’s Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. We may disclose your or your child’s/ward’s Personal Data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, for example:
i.where disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law and/or regulations;
ii. cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;
iii. cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
iv. cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;
v. cases in which the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer;
vi. cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest; and/or
vii. where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.
viii. where necessary, to our third party service providers, payment processors, agents, regulatory bodies and auditors in the ordinary course of our business and subject to any restrictions imposed by the applicable law and/or regulations;
ix. Where you have authorised us to disclose your Personal Data another party.
The instances listed above are not exhaustive. Should you require more information, kindly refer to the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg. In all other instances of disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties with your express consent, we will provide for adequate forms of protection over such Personal Data, and confidentiality and security in the handling and administration of your Personal Data by such third parties in compliance with applicable law.
5. Request for Access and/or Correction of Personal Data
You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in HotH’s possession or control by submitting a written request to HotH. Please provide us with adequate information to confirm your identity, as well as details on the nature of your request, to info@houseonthehill.com.sg.
For a request to access personal data, once HotH receives sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request.
For a request to correct personal data, once HotH receives sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will correct your personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request.
6. Management and Care of Personal Data
Wherever your Personal Data is in our possession or under our control, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We shall also take reasonable and appropriate measures to keep your Personal Data accurate, complete and updated.
We use encryption to protect sensitive information online. The servers that store your Personal Data are housed in a secure environment. We also make an effort to protect your information off-line. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.
7. Retention of Personal Data
We shall take reasonable effort to destroy or anonymize documents containing Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that:
i.The purpose for which the Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data; and
ii. Retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
8. Consent and Withdrawal of Consent
When you provide us with your personal data, you are deemed to have given the necessary consent to HotH to collect, use, disclose and share within HotH your personal data for the purposes described above, and disclosing such personal data to HotH’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy. If you want to withdraw your consent, please send your request to info@houseonthehill.com.sg. HotH will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.
You may at any time withdraw any consent already given, or deemed to have been given under applicable law, in respect of the collection, use or disclosure by us of Personal Data about you for any purpose on giving reasonable notice to us. We do not prohibit an individual from withdrawing consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data about the individual, but this shall not affect any legal consequences arising from such withdrawal.
If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of your agreements with us. Our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
9. Notification of Changes
We may amend this Policy from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. If we make any substantial changes, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you of the change.
10. Contact Information
If you:
i.Have any questions about this Policy;
ii. Have any complaint or grievance regarding about how HotH is handling your personal data or about how HotH should be complying with the PDPA;
iii. Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Policy;
iv. Would like to obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:
House on the Hill Pte. Ltd.
33 Mount Sophia
Singapore 228481
Tel 6337 4635 | 6337 3940
info@houseonthehill.com.sg